1
If I decide to attend a seminar organised by another professional body, shall I apply for pre-approval by the Institute?
Ans:

The Institute does not have a pre-approval mechanism.  The Council accepts, as a recognised activity, an accredited or recognised seminar organised by the Institute and accredited bodies.  Please refer to Regulation 3 of the CPD Regulations for the list of accredited bodies.

2
If I attend a seminar organised by a professional organisation (such as SCAA), will it be recognised as a CPD seminar?
Ans:

Yes.  According to Regulation 3 of the CPD Regulations, a seminar will be accepted as a recognised seminar if it is an accredited or a recognised seminar organised by accredited bodies (please refer to Regulation 3 for the list of accredited bodies).  Therefore, a seminar organised by a professional organisation (such as SCAA) will be accepted by the Institute.

3
Will an electronic seminar (e-seminar) or webinar be recognised?
Ans:

A relevant electronic seminar or webinar is recognised if the e-seminar or webinar is organised or recognised by the Institute and accredited bodies.  Please refer to Regulation 3 of the CPD Regulations for the list of accredited bodies.

4
I take up the post as a workshop facilitator/speaker of a seminar, can I claim CPD hours?
Ans:

Yes, facilitators, speakers, or moderators of recognised CPD seminars will earn the same number of CPD hours as those members attending the seminars.

5
My firm/company will organise an in-house training course or seminar for the staff members. Can it be recognised as a CPD seminar?
Ans:

In-house training course or seminar is also acceptable provided that it is a relevant CPD activity and you are able to provide objective verification by an independent source.

6
I am studying in a university for a Master’s Degree/MBA programme. Can this be counted as recognised CPD hours?
Ans:

You can claim a maximum of 3 CPD hours per year for studying a relevant degree or programme in a recognised Tertiary Education Institution and their extended arms.  The Continuing Professional Development Committee will consider the degree or programme case by case.  If you have doubt about your programme or degree, please consult the Institute’s Secretariat by email to tihkadm@tihk.org.hk.  

7
I obtained 20 recognised CPD hours for the year 2017-18 during 1 December 2017 to 30 November 2018. Can I carry forward 5 CPD hours to 2018-19?
Ans:

No, the 5 CPD hours obtained in 2017-18 cannot be carried forward to 2018-19.  Recognised CPD hours obtained in a year will not be accepted for the purpose of renewal of a CTA certificate in future years.

8
I obtained 5 recognised CPD hours for the year 2017-18 during 1 December 2017 to 30 November 2018. I obtained another 10 recognised CPD hours during the extended period 1 December 2018 to 31 May 2019, and therefore had fulfilled the CPD requirements for 2017-18. Can the 10 recognised CPD hours obtained during the extended period be counted as recognised CPD hours for 2018-19?
Ans:

No, recognised CPD hours accepted in any one year (2017-18 in this case) will not be accepted again for the purpose of renewal of a CTA certificate in another year (2018-19 in this case).

9
Is there any annual audit exercise on a CTA’s annual CPD declaration? Who will be selected for this audit exercise?
Ans:

The Institute is committed to ensuring that the highest professional and ethical standards are continually adhered to, safe guarding both the Institute’s reputation and yours.  Every year the Continuing Professional Development Committee of the Institute conducts a CPD audit exercise on a certain percentage of the CTAs’ annual CPD declarations.  A random sample is generated by computer.  CTAs selected for audit are required to submit to the Institute their CPD records of the relevant reporting year with documentation to support attendance or completion of the CPD activities as stated in their CPD records.

10
Am I required, in submitting the CPD declaration form, to submit evidence of seminar attendance as mentioned in Regulation 7, and how long do I need to keep these records?
Ans:

No, you are only required to provide evidence of seminar attendance if you are selected for the CPD audit.  You are required to maintain records and documentary evidence of your recognised CPD hours for three years from the date of the recognised activities.

11
Will there be any exemption for CPD requirements, such as serious illness, career break or retirement?
Ans:

There will not be any exemption under normal circumstances.  Members should apply to the Council of the Institute for a review under exceptional circumstances.

12
What is the consequence if I cannot fulfill the CPD requirements?
Ans:

If a CTA cannot obtain the required recognised CPD hours during the year (which runs from 1 December of a calendar year to 30 November of the next calendar year), he will be granted a further period to 31 May of the next calendar year to obtain the required hours.  Failure to fulfill the CPD requirements constitutes a breach of the CPD Regulations which will be transferred to the Investigation Group of the Institute’s Disciplinary Bodies for consideration, and the CTA may be removed from the CTA Register. Please also see Regulation 7 of the CPD Regulations.